Genuflecting, Tabernacles, and You—What is the Correct Protocol?

Greetings, my dear readers,

It’s been quite a while since I’ve posted anything liturgically related, but I feel I should write about what you’re going to read for the sake of everyone involved. Every time I go to a Catholic church, whether the Tabernacle is located in the sanctuary or not, 90% of the congregation invariably skips genuflecting and makes a bow, unless they’re getting into pews, where genuflecting seems to be a more ingrained habit.

Part of this confusion comes from the separation of the altar and Tabernacle in the 1960s. Without going into my thoughts on that, I will say simply that before the postconciliar changes, it was simple: the Tabernacle and the altar were typically one unit, and so when you passed the altar (which was also the Tabernacle containing the Blessed Sacrament), you genuflected. Now, people hear conflicting directions: genuflect to the Tabernacle, but bow to the altar when the Tabernacle is absent. And it has confused people enough that now, they mostly bow whether the Tabernacle is present or not. I’ve heard priests and laypeople alike say that the “profound bow” (a bow of the torso) is sufficient before the Blessed Sacrament, but I’d like to clear up some things. What does the Church currently expect you to do when you pass by or in front of the Tabernacle? Is it any different than it was in the pre-Vatican II days? Read on!

The current document of guidelines on these matters, the General Instruction of the Roman Missal, distinguishes between a) the reverence given to the Tabernacle inside Mass and outside Mass, and b) the reverence given to the Tabernacle inside Mass, which differs between those who have a liturgical role to perform and those sitting in the pews. Easy guideline first.

Although there are individual exceptions, 99% of the time you will only need to remember this one rule: the GIRM says that “all who pass before the Most Blessed Sacrament genuflect” (274). I’ll get to the exceptions in a second, but like I said, they will only rarely affect you, so just genuflect most of the time. I think it’s important to underscore something, not to be a Pharisee, but to ensure that the importance of the Holy Eucharist, the reverence due to God present in It, is properly conveyed by our movements. Genuflecting is the required gesture before the Blessed Sacrament. The profound bow is only allowed if you truly cannot genuflect. If you can’t genuflect without something to hold onto, but are able to do so with some sturdy object as support, then by all means, grab onto a nearby pew and genuflect that way. Please, consider the truth of the Real Presence and use the profound bow as a truly last resort, like if you have genuine leg problems and nothing to grab hold of. 

Now, what are the exceptions to genuflecting? Like I said, they’re rarely going to apply to you. They actually apply to the priest and other ministers, and only during Mass (GIRM 274):

If the tabernacle with the Most Blessed Sacrament is present in the sanctuary, the priest, the deacon, and the other ministers genuflect when they approach the altar and when they depart from it, but not during the celebration of Mass itself.

There we go.

Rule 1) Outside of Mass, everyone genuflects to the Tabernacle, whenever it is passed and whenever entering or leaving a pew. This trumps bowing to the altar. At the risk of sounding irreverent, just ignore the freestanding altar if the Tabernacle is there and make a genuflection.

Rule 2) During Mass, if you’re just a member of the faithful in the pews, genuflect before the Tabernacle. The profound bow, contrary to common belief, is reserved only for those with a true inability to genuflect, rather than being just an easier and equally acceptable gesture.

Rule 3) If you’re performing some ministry within the Mass, then you do not genuflect to the Tabernacle. If you’re the priest or an altar server, you genuflect upon approaching the altar if the Tabernacle is present, and also upon leaving it, but not during Mass itself.

Rule 4) Only if the Tabernacle is not present, make a profound bow to the altar instead.

And you know what, I’ll even throw in a personal pity plea: I’m confined to a wheelchair. I wish that I could genuflect, but I can’t. Please, I beg you, use the working legs God gave you and perform this gesture of reverence before Him in the Eucharist. It’s worth a few seconds of stopping for.

Advertisements

You’ve Got A Love Letter, m’friend

Some of you might have heard of Tim Staples, a former Protestant who eventually joined the Catholic Church *cue Hallelujah chorus*. He’s given a lot of talks about his conversion process; he was your “typical” Evangelical who was ever ready to share his faith with those around him. He, like the majority of Protestants, knew the Bible pretty well and would often rattle off Bible verses to prove that his beliefs were right.

Then he said somthing which is entirely true and entirely unfortunate in its own somewhat humorous way: “You know, I soon learned how to sniff out the Catholics. I mean, all ya had to do was ask ’em one question about Scripture”. That got laughter out of his audiance, and from me as well. And the reason we laugh is because he’s so RIGHT  in that observation.

File:Prologus Ioanni Vulgata Clementina.jpg
Don’t worry, you don’t need to read the Bible in Latin!

It’s funny because it’s true. Okay. But…..don’t you think, deep down, we should find the truth in that statement a little unsettling? The Holy Bible is a Catholic book, to the core, written, compiled, and interpreted by Catholics who, by the guidance of the Third Person of the Trinity, determined what it ought to contain. It should be used by US so that we can defend OUR faith, THE Faith, and yet it’s mostly used by heretical groups to defend their errors.

Picture, for example, the little boy with his action figurs and his sister with her dolls. If the sister tries to take the action figures and make them do girly things, her brother gets mad. Why? Because action figures are supposed to be masculine, not girlish.

That’s an unfair comparison, though, because in the example I gave above, the boy is at least unhappy at the misuse of his things. But a lot of Catholics couldn’t care less, or even if they do, they still think, “Why should I read the Bible? It’s long, or boring, or it doesn’t pertain to me since I know my faih. I don’t need to read it. I’m not a Protestant.”

No one of the New Testament writers would have dreamed that it would be glanced over by those for whom it was written and instead used by those it was written as a safeguard against.

No, you don’t have to read the whole thing from Genesis to Revelation. You could read a Gospel, a chapter, even a verse and then put it away again. But please become acquainted with it. It’s God’s personal love letter to you.

God bless you,

Michael